Skip to main content

Saturday's Grouped Hockey Results

IIHF Women's World Championship

At Hameenlinna, Finland

Preliminary Round

Canada 13 China 1

Finland 7 Kazakhstan 0

U.S. 8 Japan 0

AHL

Hamilton 4 Grand Rapids 2

Toronto 3 Manitoba 2

Binghamton 5 Albany 2

Hershey 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 2 (SO)

Lake Erie 3 Houston 0

Milwaukee 4 Rockford 1

Peoria 2 Quad City 1

Philadelphia 4 Norfolk 2

Providence 3 Portland 2 (SO)

San Antonio 1 Iowa 0

Springfield 4 Lowell 3

Syracuse 3 Rochester 2

Worcester 3 Manchester 2

ECHL

Cincinnati 6 Johnstown 0

Dayton 4 Reading 3 (OT)

Florida 4 Mississippi 1

Gwinnett 3 Charlotte 0

Idaho 8 Phoenix 2

Las Vegas 5 Stockton 3

Ontario 3 Bakersfield 2 (SO)

Trenton 6 Wheeling 0

Utah 5 Alaska 2

End of Regular Season

IHL

Fort Wayne 6 Muskegon 4

Kalamazoo 4 Bloomington 3

Port Huron 7 Flint 1

Central

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Northern Conference

Oklahoma City 5 Mississippi 4

(Mississippi leads series 3-2)

Southern Conference

Odessa 2 Laredo 1

(Odessa leads series 3-2)

QMJHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Quarter-finals

(Best-of-7)

Drummondville 4 Montreal 3 (OT)

(Drummondville leads series 2-0)

Moncton 3 Rimouski 0

(Series tied 1-1)

Gatineau 5 Shawinigan 3

(Series tied 1-1)

OHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Western Conference

Windsor 8 Plymouth 2

(Series tied 1-1)

London 4 Saginaw 3

(London leads series 2-0)

WHL

Playoffs

Second Round

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Brandon 6 Medicine Hat 3

(Brandon leads series 1-0)

Western Conference

Vancouver 4 Spokane 1

(Vancouver leads series 2-0)

Tri-City 3 Kelowna 2

(Tri-City leads series 2-0)

Maritime Jr. A

Kent Cup

League Championship

Summerside vs. Truro

(Best-of-7)

Series begins on Sunday.

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Buckland Trophy

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Kingston 5 Oakville 4 (OT)

(Kingston leads series 1-0)

MJHL

Turnbull Trophy

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Portage 3 Selkirk 2

(Portage leads series 3-1)

SJHL

Credit Union Cup

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Humboldt vs. Melville

(Humboldt leads series 2-1)

Series resumes on Sunday.

AJHL

Playoffs

Enerflex Cup

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Grande Prairie 3 Spruce Grove 2

(Grande Prairie leads series 3-0)

BCHL

Fred Page Cup

League Championship

(Best-of-7)

Vernon 3 Powell River 0

(Vernon leads series 2-0)

TOP HEADLINES

Detroit Red Wings
Play

Detroit Red Wings Face Buy-or-Sell Decision for Trade Deadline

Adam Proteau says the Detroit Red Wings should play it safe ahead of the NHL's trade deadline despite still being in the playoff race.

Kirill Marchenko
Play

Fantasy Weekend Rundown: Streamers Before NHL All-Star Break

It’s the last weekend before the NHL all-star break, so Saturday’s busy with a two-game Sunday. Jason Chen finds players to stream for fantasy hockey.

Ilya Mikheyev
Play

Canucks in Flux: Ilya Mikheyev Is Shut Down as Team's Break Begins

The Vancouver Canucks are 2-1-0 under new coach Rick Tocchet after Friday's win, but Ilya Mikheyev is now done for the season to rehab an ACL injury.