Skip to main content

Sunday's Minor and Junior Hockey Results

Results Sunday:

AHL

Toronto 3 Springfield 1

Manitoba 4 Providence 0

Houston 4 Chicago 2

Norfolk 2 Bridgeport 1 (SO)

Portland 7 Lowell 6 (SO)

Quad City 2 Milwaukee 1 (OT)

Rochester 4 Peoria 2

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 5 Worcester 2

ECHL

Alaska 5 Victoria 2

Gwinnett 2 Charlotte 1 (OT)

Johnstown 5 Wheeling 2

Ontario 3 Stockton 2

South Carolina 3 Mississippi 2 (OT)

Trenton 5 Reading 3

Utah 4 Las Vegas 1

IHL

Fort Wayne 5 Kalamazoo 4 (OT)

Muskegon 2 Port Huron 1 (OT)

Central

Mississippi 5 Rocky Mountain 1

QMJHL

Baie-Comeau 3 Chicoutimi 2 (SO)

Montreal 4 Gatineau 3

Rimouski 6 Rouyn-Noranda 2

Victoriaville 5 Halifax 4 (SO)

OHL

Brampton 3 Oshawa 1

London 3 Kitchener 2 (OT)

Niagara 4 Kingston 1

Ottawa 5 Owen Sound 4 (SO)

Plymouth 5 Sault Ste. Marie 2

WHL

Brandon 4 Prince Albert 1

Calgary 8 Moose Jaw 4

Kootenay 4 Red Deer 3 (SO)

Seattle 3 Chilliwack 1

Spokane 6 Prince George 3

Maritime Jr. A

Dieppe 3 Bridgewater 1

Halifax 7 Restigouche 1

Miramichi 5 Truro 2

Summerside 5 Weeks 1

Ontario Provincial Jr. A

Playoffs

First Round

Ruddock Division

(Best-of-5)

Ajax 5 Bowmanville 2

(Ajax leads series 2-1)

Lindsay 3 Port Hope 2

(Lindsay wins series 3-0)

Pickering 5 Kingston 3

(Kingston leads series 2-1)

Phillips Division

(Best-of-5)

Aurora 7 Collingwood 3

(Aurora leads series 2-1)

Couchiching 5 Seguin 1

(Couchiching wins series 3-0)

Huntsville 4 Dixie 1

(Huntsville wins series 3-0)

Orangeville 6 North York 3

(Orangeville wins series 3-1)

MacKinnon Division

(Best-of-5)

Georgetown 7 Streetsville 4

(Georgetown wins series 3-0)

Central Division

(Best-of-7)

Wellington 5 Stouffville 4 (OT)

(Wellington leads series 1-0)

St. Michael's 7 Toronto 4

(Series tied 1-1)

Ontario Senior AAA

Brantford 8 Norwood 4

Dundas 8 Orillia/Coldwater 4

MJHL

Dauphin 5 Selkirk 3

OCN 4 Neepawa 2

Winkler 4 Winnipeg South Blues 3

Winnipeg Saints 8 Swan Valley 1

SJHL

Humboldt 5 Battlefords 0

AJHL

Camrose 4 Calgary Royals 1

Grande Prairie 5 Sherwood Park 3

BCHL

Alberni Valley 6 Burnaby 2

Victoria 7 Nanaimo 4

U.S. College

East

Bemidji St. 3 Robert Morris 3

Nichols 5 Assumption 3

Exhibition

U.S. Under-18 Team 3 Colorado College 2

TOP HEADLINES

USATSI_12279315
Play

Roberto Luongo Q&A: What it Means to be Named to Hockey Hall of Fame

Roberto Luongo looks back at how his career started, playing 70-plus games a year at points, becoming a fan favorite in Florida, his Twitter account and what getting named to the Hockey Hall of Fame means to him.

USATSI_18521440

Could the New York Rangers Part Ways With Artemi Panarin?

Panarin struggled in the post-season, and some reports have suggested it wouldn't be crazy if he was shipped out of the Big Apple. Still, as Lyle Richardson says, it would be a challenge to move the forward.

Daniel and Henrik Sedin

Sedin Twins, Luongo Highlight Hockey Hall of Fame Class of 2022

Daniel and Henrik Sedin, Roberto Luongo and Daniel Alfredsson headline the official Hockey Hall of Fame induction class of 2022.