Skip to main content

Mikhail Pashnin taken first overall in first KHL junior entry draft

The Kontinental League held its first junior entry draft Monday with 23 KHL clubs selecting players with a minimum age of 17 years old.

The 91 draftees came from the following categories: graduates of non-KHL Russian hockey schools, graduates of KHL club hockey schools with no contractual obligation to the parent KHL club and international (non-Russian) hockey players.

The draft procedure consisted of four rounds, with the initial sequence reflecting the clubs’ results from the KHL’s 2008-09 season. As is customary in other professional sports drafts, KHL clubs were able to trade selection positions both prior to and during the draft.

The first pick of the KHL junior entry draft was 20-year-old defenseman Mikhail Pashnin of Chelyabinsk by CSKA Moscow. CSKA moved up in the draft moments before it began by trading their position in the first, second and third rounds to Dynamo Minsk for the opportunity to pick first overall.

Selecting today’s draft picks gives the players’ rights to the KHL club, but does not obligate the player to immediately terminate his contract with his current team. KHL clubs have the exclusive right to finalize a contract with their draftees from Russian hockey schools until April 30 of the year in which the player will turn 22 years old.

The term of the initial contract will also run until April 30th of the year the player turns 22 years of age. Meanwhile, KHL clubs hold the right to finalize contracts with international hockey players selected in the KHL junior entry draft until April 30 of the year the player turns 28 years old.

If a player has not been invited to sign a contract by the team that selected him in the KHL junior entry draft by Aug. 1, 2009, the player has the right to negotiate with any other international (non-KHL) hockey club.

If a player refuses to sign a contract with the KHL team who selected him, the club reserves the player’s KHL rights until April 30th of the year in which the player turns 28 years old.

Full list of players selected at the 2009 KHL Entry Draft:

1st round

â„– KHL Club Player's name Junior team

1 CSKA Moscow (from Dynamo Minsk) D Mikhail Pashnin Mechel Chelyabinsk

2 Dynamo Minsk (from Metallurg Novokuznetsk) F Mikhail Stefanovich Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)

3 Amur Khabarovsk G Dmitry Shikin Kristall Elektrostal

4 Sibir Novosibirsk D Nikita Zaitsev MHC Krylia Sovetov

5 HC MVD Moscow Reg. -

6 Severstal Cherepovets D Dmitry Gromov MHC Krylia Sovetov

7 Avangard Omsk Reg. -

8 SKA St Peterburg G Harri Sateri Tappara Tampere (FIN)

9 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk F Vadim Yaschuk HC Belgorod

10 Severstal Cherepovets (from Lada) F Ignat Zemchenko MHC Krylia Sovetov

11 Atlant Moscow Reg. (from Traktor) D Evgeni Molotilov Guelph Storm (OHL)

12 SKA St Peterburg (from Spartak) G Ramis Sadikov Rus Moscow

13 Dynamo Riga F Roberts Bukarts Krylia Sovetov

14 SKA St Peterburg (from Spartak) F Vladimir Ruzicka Plzen (CZE)

15 SKA St Peterburg F Tomas Tatar Zvolen (SVK)

16 Dynamo Moscow F Andrei Bykov Fribourg (SWI)

17 Metallurg Magnitogorsk D Alexander Savoskin Krylia Sovetov

18 Dynamo Minsk (from CSKA) D Kirill Gotovets Shattuck St. Mary (USHL)

19 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl F Magnus Paajarvi-Svensson Timra (SWE)

20 Atlant Moscow Reg. D Stefan Stepanov Krylia Sovetov

21 Atlant Moscow Reg. (from Ak Bars) F Alexander Shevchenko HC Belgorod

22 Lada Togliatti (from Salavat Yulaev) D Evgeni Rybnitsky Izhstal Izhevsk

23 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg F Ondrei Roman Vitkovice (CZE)

2nd round

â„– KHL Club Player's name Junior team

24 Dynamo Minsk F Teemu Pulkkinen Jokerit Helsinki (FIN)

25 SKA St. Peterburg (from Metallurg Novokuznetsk) F Andrei Leonov Kristall Elektrostal

26 Amur Khabarovsk F Artem Tomilin Krylia Sovetov

27 Sibir Novosibirsk F Michal Repik Rochester (AHL)

28 Spartak Moscow (from HC MVD) F Alexander Gogolev MHC Krylia Sovetov

29 Severstal Cherepovets F Vitaly Popov MHC Krylia Sovetov

30 Atlant Moscow Reg. (from Avangard) D Roman Rukavishnikov Rus Moscow

31 Dynamo Moscow (from Barys) D Alexander Ataev Krylia Sovetov

32 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (from Neftekhimik) D Erik Karlsson Vastra-Frolunda Goteborg (SWE)

33 CSKA Moscow (from Lada) F Yuri Sheremetiev Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)

34 SKA St. Peterburg(from Traktor) F Antonin Melka Kladno (CZE)

35 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod F Kaspars Daugavins Ottawa 67s (OHL)

36 Dynamo Riga F Roberts Jekimovs Brynas (SWE)

37 Spartak Moscow F Artem Voronin MHC Krylia Sovetov

38 Metallurg Novokuznetsk (from SKA) -

39 SKA St. Peterburg (from Dynamo Moscow) D Juri Niemi Saskatoon Blades (WHL)

40 Atlant Moscow Reg. (from Metallurg Magnitogorsk) F Mattias Tedenby HV-71 Jonkoping (SWE)

41 Dynamo Minsk (from CSKA) F Mikael Granlund Karpat Oulu (FIN)

42 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl G Jaroslav Janus Erie Otters (OHL)

43 Atlant Moscow Reg. F Jiri Tlusty Toronto (AHL)

44 Ak Bars Kazan -

45 Salavat Yulaev Ufa D Mikhail Grigoriev Yuzhny Ural Orsk

46 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg F Alexei Filippov MHC Krylia Sovetov

3rd round

â„– KHL Club Player's name Junior team

47 Atlant Moscow Reg. G Petr Eremin Kristall Elektrostal

48 Dynamo Minsk F Artem Demkov Cape-Breton (QMJHL)

49 Metallurg Novokuznetsk D Georgi Dulnev Kristall Elektrostal

50 Spartak Moscow (from Amur) F Sergei Chistyakov Kristall Elektrostal

51 Sibir Novosibirsk F Simon Hjalmarsson Boras (SWE)

52 HC MVD Moscow Reg. -

53 Severstal Cherepovets D Kirill Sviyazov MHC Krylia Sovetov

54 Atlant Moscow Reg. (from Avangard) D Artem Venskel Vityaz Chekhov

55 Barys Astana D Boris Novikov Krylia Sovetov

56 Dynamo Moscow (from Neftekhimik) F Zach Kassian Peterboro (OHL)

57 Atlant Moscow Reg. (from Traktor) D Egor Antropov White Bears Moscow

58 Atlant Moscow Reg. (from Torpedo) F David Kveton Trinec (CZE)

59 Dynamo Riga F Ainars Podzins Krylia Sovetov

60 Spartak Moscow F Juraj Mikus Skalica (SVK)

61 SKA St. Peterburg F Jacob Josefson Djurgardens (Swe)

62 Dynamo Moscow D Eric Gudbranson Kingston (OHL)

63 Metallurg Magnitogorsk F Marat Zaripov Mechel Chelyabinsk

64 Dynamo Minsk (from CSKA) G Yuri Lavretsky Kapitan Stupino

65 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl F Nikolai Suslo HC Gomel (BLR)

66 Atlant Moscow Reg. G Jonas Enroth Portland (AHL)

67 Atlant Moscow Reg. (from Ak Bars) F Oleg Li Quebec (QMJHL)

68 Salavat Yulaev Ufa F Ivanovsky Ilya Vityaz Chekhov

69 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg F Richard Panik Trinec (CZE)

4th round

â„– KHL Club Player's name Junior team

70 Dynamo Minsk D Sergei Sheleg Sudbury (OHL)

71 Metallurg Novokuznetsk D Maksim Matushkin Bjorkloven (SWE)

72 Lada Togliatti (from Amur) -

73 Sibir Novosibirsk D Kristofer Berglund Sundsval (SWE)

74 CSKA Moscow (from HC MVD) F Alexander Fedoseev MHC Krylia Sovetov

75 Severstal Cherepovets F Artur Ganzvind MHC Krylia Sovetov

76 Avangard Omsk Reg. D Alexander Toropov Avangard Jr Omsk Reg.

77 Barys Astana D Kirill Alenikov Metallurg Magnitogorsk

78 Dynamo Moscow (from Neftekhimik) D Miro Hovinen Jokerit (FIN)

79 Lada Togliatti F Sergei Ryabukhin CSK VVS Samara

80 SKA St. Peterburg (from Traktor) D Michal Jordan Plymouth (OHL)

81 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod D Alexander Frolenkov White Bears Moscow

82 Dynamo Riga F Andris Dzerins Kingston (OHL)

83 Spartak Moscow D Victor Hedman MoDo (SWE)

84 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (from Dynamo Moscow) F Pavel Bondarevsky Rus Moscow

85 Metallurg Magnitogorsk D Oliver Ekman-Larsson Leksands (SWE)

86 Metallurg Magnitogorsk (from CSKA) D Simon Bertilsson Brynas (SWE)

87 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl F Toni Rajala Ilves (FIN)

88 Atlant Moscow Reg. D Dmitry Shvidenko Spartak Moscow

89 Ak Bars Kazan F Taylor Hall Windsor (OHL)

90 Salavat Yulaev Ufa D Egor Martynov Mechel Chelyabinsk

91 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg D Kirill Badulin Mechel Chelyabinsk

TOP HEADLINES

USATSI_15920286

Patrick Marleau Retires from NHL After 23 Seasons

Patrick Marleau has announced his retirement from the NHL at the age of 42.

NHL Draft

What an NHL Draft Lottery Win Would Mean for Each Team

Futures will be changed on Tuesday, but the opportunity will look different for every team. Here's a look at what the NHL draft lottery will look like for every team involved.

20220510_104145

Saros, Shesterkin, Markstrom Named Vezina Trophy Finalists

The NHL announced Nashville's Juuse Saros, New York's Igor Shesterkin, and Calgary's Jakob Markstrom as the three finalists for the 2022 Vezina Trophy.